DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] school diploma. Under 10 U.S.C. § 1141, “involuntary separation” is defined for a
regular enlisted member as being “denied reenlistment” or being “involuntarily dis-
charged under other than adverse conditions, as characterized by the Secretary con-
cerned.” Under Enclosure (3) to COMDTINST 1900.2, discharges for unsatisfactory per-
formance are not included on the list of reasons for involuntary discharge that qualify a
member for transitional benefits and MGIB benefits.
MGIB benefits may be appealed to the Board of Veterans’ Appeals.
Title 38 U.S.C. § 503(a) states, “If the Secretary [of the DVA] determines that
benefits administered by the Department have not been provided by reason of adminis-
trative error on the part of the Federal Government or any of its employees, the Secre-
tary may provide such relief on account of such error as the Secretary determines equi-
table, including the payment of moneys to any person whom the Secretary determines
is equitably entitled to such moneys.”
Title 38 C.F.R. § 20.101(a)(5) provides that any decision by the DVA to deny
FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS
The Board makes the following findings and conclusions on the basis of the
applicant's military record and submissions, the Coast Guard's submissions, and appli-
cable law:
1.