DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] if his or her initial obligated period of active duty is at least three years.”
Title 38 C.F.R. §§ 21.7045, entitled “Eligibility based on involuntary separation
…,” provides that a member of the Coast Guard on active duty after September 30,
1994, is eligible for MGIB benefits if he is involuntarily separated (as defined at 10
U.S.C. § 1141) with an honorable discharge; if, while on active duty, he elected to
receive MGIB benefits and had $1,200 deducted from his pay; and if he has a high
school diploma. Under 10 U.S.C. § 1141, “involuntary separation” is defined for a
regular enlisted member as being “denied reenlistment” or being “involuntarily dis-
charged under other than adverse conditions, as characterized by the Secretary con-
cerned.” Under Enclosure (3) to COMDTINST 1900.2, discharges for unsatisfactory per-
formance are not included on the list of reasons for involuntary discharge that qualify a
member for transitional benefits and MGIB benefits.
MGIB benefits may be appealed to the Board of Veterans’ Appeals.